Menu
Knowledgebase: Visas > Mongolia
How long are Mongolian visas valid for?
Posted by , Last modified by on 22 November 2012 04:36 PM

The single entry Mongolian tourist visa is valid for entry for ninety days from the time the application is lodged at the consulate and once you have entered you may stay for up to 30 days. The double entry tourist visa is valid for ninety days from the time the application is made to the consulate and allows two visits for up to 30 days each.

The Mongolian transit visa is valid for ninety days from the time the application is lodged at the consulate and the transit through Mongolia should be completed during this validity period.

The Mongolian business visa is issued with a validity “window” that starts from the date the application is made to the consulate and one should enter Mongolia before this validity “window” expires. For single and double entry visas the validity “window” is 90 days, for multiple entry it may either be 6 or 12 months.

(1 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
// kayako scripts