Menu
Knowledgebase: Visas > UK
What are the English language requirements for UK settlement visa applications?
Posted by , Last modified by on 23 November 2012 11:58 AM

Any migrants outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland who are applying to enter or remain in the UK as the partner of a British citizen or a person with settled status will need to pass a compulsory English language test with one of our approved test providers, to show that they can speak and understand English.

You will need to meet this requirement if:

  • you are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland; and
  • you are in a relationship with a British citizen or a person settled here; and
  • you want to apply to enter or remain in the UK as the husband, wife, civil partner, fiance, proposed civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner of the settled person.

Anyone wishing to come to the UK as a partner will need to demonstrate basic English at A1 level, the same level required for skilled workers admitted under Tier 2 of the points-based system.

You will need to provide evidence with your visa application that you have passed an English language test with one of our approved test providers.

Under the current rules, people applying for visas as partners must already meet a range of criteria before being allowed to enter the UK. All applicants must show that their marriage or partnership is genuine, and that they can support themselves financially.

The non-UK partner must apply for a UK settlement visa to come and live in the UK as a husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner. When they have been in the UK for two years, and have passed the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test, they can apply to the UK Border Agency for permission to remain in the UK indefinitely (indefinite leave to remain).

(0 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
// kayako scripts