Menu
Knowledgebase: Visas > China
When can I apply for my Chinese visa?
Posted by , Last modified by Dominic Quiney on 24 April 2018 05:51 PM

Single-entry Chinese visas give you 90 days to enter China from the date the consulate issues the visa; having entered, you can then stay up to 30 days.

If you have previously been issued a Chinese visa, double-entry visas give a period of 180 days from the date the consulate issues the visa during which time you may enter the country twice; as long as your second entry is before the “enter before” date on the visa, you can stay in China for up to 30 days on that visit. However, if you have never had a Chinese visa before, or you cannot find the original previous visa, the entry "window" will be 90 days from the date the consulate issues the visa.

UK passport holders are eligible to apply for multiple-entry Chinese visas, valid for up to 2 years. These visas allow you to stay in China for up to 90 days during each visit, but cannot be applied for more than 90 days before the first planned entry into China.

(0 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
// kayako scripts