Menu
Knowledgebase: Visas > Kazakhstan
Which types of Kazakhstan visa are available?
Posted by , Last modified by on 22 November 2012 04:29 PM

There are three types of Kazakhstan visa available depending on the purpose of your visit, how long you wish the visa to be valid for and how many times you expect to visit within the visa validity period. This includes:

Kazakhstan tourist visa. Kazakh tourist visas are generally used by people who travel to Kazakhstan for tourism or leisure trips, allowing for either a single visit of up to 30 days or two visits of up to 30 days each within a 60 day period. Please note that the visa will be issued for the exact dates you request, or as specified on the visa support document (invitation) if you are providing this yourself. The following nationalities do not require a visa support document for a single entry 30-day tourist visa or a double-entry 60-day tourist visa:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, or USA.

Kazakhstan business visa. Business visas are generally used by people who travel to Kazakhstan on official or private business and may be single entry with a validity of 30 or 90 days, double entry with a validity period of 60 or 90 days or multi-entry with validity of 3, 6 or 12 months. The visa validity period will be for the dates you request, or as specified on the visa support document (invitation) if you are providing this yourself. The following nationalities do not require a visa support document (invitation) for a single entry 30-day business visa:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, or USA.

Kazakhstan transit visa. Transit visas allow for a single journey via Kazakhstan to a third country, for example by train from Russia to Uzbekistan passing through Kazakhstan. The Transit visa is valid for five days from the date requested and the journey through Kazakhstan may be for a maximum of 72 hours within this five day visa validity period.

(0 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
// kayako scripts