Menu
Knowledgebase: Visas > Kazakhstan
How long can I stay in Kazakhstan using my visa?
Posted by , Last modified by on 22 November 2012 04:30 PM

For all visas in all cases you may only stay in Kazakhstan up to the maximum validity period of the visa. In addition to this please note that for Transit visas you may only stay a maximum of 72 hours from the time that you cross the border.

Total duration of foreign nationals' stay on the territory of the Republic Kazakhstan on a multiple entry business visa must not exceed 120 days per year. This is except for individuals whose stay in Kazakhstan is governed in accordance with the Government Decree N836 of June 19, 2001 “Rules of quota definition, conditions and order of issuing authorizations to employers hiring foreign workforce in the Republic of Kazakhstan."

Transit and Tourist visas may not be extended or changed once issued; however it is possible to extend business visas in Kazakhstan.

(0 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
// kayako scripts